Privacy Policy Statement

We take individual privacy seriously. This Statement explains our policies and practices.
We respect your privacy and we promise:
•to implement computer, physical and procedural safeguards to protect the security and confidentiality of the personal data we collect
•to limit the personal data collected to the minimum required to provide a better service
•to permit only properly trained, authorized employees to access personal data
•not to disclose your personal data to external parties unless you have agreed, we are required by law or we have previously informed you.

1.Information collection
In order to provide a better service to you, we may collect information when you register with us, use our services, attend our functions, or communicate with us.
As part of our mission to facilitate Hong Kong trade, we collect information and maintain a database about Hong Kong and overseas companies. In the process, we also collect personal information about individual contact persons of the companies or their employees.
If specific information is requested but not supplied, we may be unable to provide the requested service.
We only retain personal data for so long as it is necessary. However a copy may be archived indefinitely.

2.Use of information
The purposes for which information may be used by us in and outside Hong Kong include:
•processing applications
•providing services to facilitate trade between Hong Kong and overseas, and providing enquirers with contact and business information
•our operations, e.g., incorporation into our database, analysis, research and auditing
•notification of HKTDC trade fairs in Hong Kong and promotional events or trade fairs around the world
•distribution of HKTDC publications and research materials
•marketing HKTDC services or products
•complying with laws in or outside Hong Kong
•legal proceedings, including collecting overdue amounts
•other related purposes.
We may conduct direct marketing via fax, email, direct mail, telephone and other means of communication, or send e-newsletters to you. You may choose not to receive promotional materials, by simply telling us, and we will cease to do so, without charge.

3.Disclosure
We will keep the personal data we hold confidential but may provide information to:
•personnel, agents, advisers, auditors, contractors, financial institutions, and service providers in connection with our operations or services
•our overseas offices, affiliates, business partners and counterparts
•the public, including persons enquiring about Hong Kong companies
•persons under a duty of confidentiality to us
•persons to whom we are required to make disclosure under applicable laws in or outside Hong Kong
•actual or proposed transferees or participants of our services
We cannot control how third parties use information.

4.Security
Personal data stored electronically are password-protected. Encryption technology is used on our secured web areas. Our computer systems are placed in restricted areas. We only permit authorized employees to access personal data. These employees are trained on our privacy policies.

5.Changes
We may update this Statement. When we do, the changes will be posted on info.hktdc.com/privacy/index.htm.

6.Your consent and rights
By using our service, making an application or visiting our website, you consent to the collection and use of your information as outlined in this Statement.
Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, individuals have the right:
•to check whether we hold personal data about you and to access such data
•to require us to correct inaccurate data
•to ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data and the kind of personal data held by us.

Please send requests to access or correct data, questions or complaints to:
Data Privacy Officer
Hong Kong Trade Development Council
38th Floor, Office Tower
Convention Plaza
1 Harbour Road, Wan Chai
Hong Kong
Tel: (852) 2240 5299
Fax: (852) 2575 0300
Email: tdc.databank@hktdc.org
We may charge a reasonable fee for processing a data access request.
If there is any conflict between the Chinese and English versions of this Statement, the English version prevails.
Back to Hong Kong International Outdoor and Tech Light Expo main page
Back to HKTDC main page